Solved

Make Web Browser stay on top of all applications.

Posted on 2004-09-02
14
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-18

Hi,
      i'm trying to make a Web Browser (HTA) stay on top of all applications but not remove focus from users work on other apps. Just like the language bar. There is a web application (http://webtoolbars.com) that accomplishes this.

I'm looking for any suggestions / sample code.

Thanks,

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:nlegault
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11970366
Hi

I believe it's possible in Netscape/Mozilla but maybe IE also. Use window.open with dependent set to yes, i.e.

window.open("http://www.google.com","GoogleWin","width=500,height=300,dependent=yes");

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
ID: 11970400
on the window that needs to be on Top

<body onLoad="setTimeout(self.focus(), '0')">
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cwolves earned 150 total points
ID: 11970556
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
var oPopup = window.createPopup();
function o()
{
     HEIGHT = 25;
     WIDTH  = screen.availWidth;
     TOP    = -2000;
     LEFT   = -2000;

     var oPopBody                   = oPopup.document.body;
     oPopBody.style.backgroundColor = "lightyellow";
     oPopBody.style.borderBottom    = "solid black 1px";
     oPopBody.innerHTML             = "Demo";
     oPopup.show(LEFT, TOP, WIDTH, HEIGHT, document.body);
}
function c(){
      if(!oPopup.isOpen) o();
}
document.onclick = o;
setInterval('c();', 100);
o();
</SCRIPT>

Move the hta off screen (self.moveTo(5000,5000);) and put all your stuff in this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheyennejk
ID: 11977012
Option 1: Make application come to front when first loaded
<body onload="self.focus();">


Option 2: Periodically come to front

<body onBlur="setTimeout('self.focus()',500)">

Option 3: Always up front  (rather annoying)

<body onblur="self.focus();">
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11977064
Actually, if you want it to allow access to other applications, but not your main window, you should use the IE-only showmodaldialog

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/showmodaldialog.asp
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11977074
The other option for other browsers is to store the window.opened child window in a variable, say myWin. In the parent window, have this:

<body onfocus="if (myWin&&!myWin.closed) {myWin.focus();}">

although this might fail if your myWin window refreshes or the parent window refreshes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nlegault
ID: 12307325
I am requesting that this request be closed and deleted. There have been no answers that satisfy the question.

Neil
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cwolves
ID: 12307905
what's wrong with my answer?  it's the exactl same code as your webtoolbar that does "exactly" what you wanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlegault
ID: 12308105
Your answer does not work as stated. Focus has been removed from the app. It is not "Exactly"  what i wanted.

Neil
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cwolves
ID: 12308176
no it's not.  Unless you're saying that when you -open- the HTA application, whatever you previously had selected loses focus.  In which case, welcome to windows  :-)  Whenever you open -anything- the previously selected app loses focus because, well...you had to go click on something outside of that app to open your new app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlegault
ID: 12308287
My language bar doen not disapear behind something when i change focus..??

Neil
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cwolves
ID: 12308364
neither does this...at least not for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlegault
ID: 12308589
Thanks cwolves, See combined solution and explanations for my 2 questions:
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21117702.html


Neil
0