Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AutoCad Properties

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I am trying to access the file properties of an autocad dwg, but autocad installs its own file attributes section. When you right click it you see two summary pages a custom page and statistics. Is there anyway to access this information from vb .net

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_pedley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 11970468
Just another bit of info,

If you put information in the summary section of the file it can't be accessed by the normal means of getting file attributes in vb.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11971881
I do not know if this will help but,
I had to use the micro$oft reference file DSOleFile.dll to get to to the file properties.
 It might work with AutoCad but I have not tried it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Javert93 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11978382
The "summary" pages you are referring to are a custom property page, which is implemented by a shell extension, and therefore does not exist in the file attribute table or the embedded FileVersion resouce. Chances are, the data you are looking for is a part of the file itself (probably towards the front in a file header, as in Word's case), and is read by the shell extension when it displays the property page. If you can identify the internal file format, you can read the attribute values you are looking for using a binary reader.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 11988028
yep, you were right, it was stored in the file itself, i couldnt quite qork out the file structure but all i need to do is search for the text.

thanks
0