Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

veritas exchange 2003  backup problem

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
using veritas netbackup
we get the following error in the logs

ERR - failure reading file: Microsoft Information Store:\First Storage Group\FINANCE (BEDS 0xFFFFFEA9: 0xa000fea9 (2684419753)
can any one help please
thanks


0
Comment
Question by:felixjpn
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11970487
Assuming you are using 9.1, Under Tools, go to Veritas Update, install the 4691 Service Pack 1 and then the update to fix problems with Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixjpn
ID: 11970500
does thesame stand for netbackup 5.1
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 11979832
Although http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/269156.htm is about backup exec and not netbackup the status message is identical because it is parsed to the backup software via the Exchange backup API. The same troubleshooting steps should apply. You might find that individual mailbox backup still works since it uses a different API. Assuming it is a minor corruption you might be able to fix it by moving the mailbox contents to a PST, deleting the original mailbox and creating a new one and putting the contents back again.
0