Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installed XP SP2 on Toshiba Satellite 5105 and now display has black bar on right. How do I fix this?

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
As the Title states, I am having difficulty with my display after loading SP2. Basically I have a black bar on the right of my display about 15 pixels wide or so. If I maximaze an app, about half of the scroll bar is trimmed.

I have a NVIDIA GeForce 440 Go display adapter- Driver version 5.6.7.3
The driver files are nv4_mini.sys & nv4_disp.dll version 6.14.10.5673

The laptop is a Toshiba Satellite 5105.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jtmudge
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11970533
Have you tried using your monitors settings to increase the width of the display?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtmudge
ID: 11978247
The toshiba laptop does not have such settings. I can change the resolution (which I have tried) but there are no settings to "stretch" the display.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twistedddx earned 2000 total points
ID: 12130388
easy to fix..

goto http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/

scroll down to the 52.16 release
http://www.download.laptopvideo2go.com/drivers/5216.exe

grab the "toshiba black bar fix inf" 9.6
http://laptopvideo2go.com/infs/5216inf/v96/nv4_disp.inf

extract the 52.16 drivers to c:\program files\nvidia\5216
move the 9.6 nv4_disp.inf u downloaded into that folder aswell, replacing the original

goto the device manager and update the nvidia geforce go 440 (microsoft corporation) (or whatever they called it)
select no to the windows update screen, do the manual install, say u'll go advance and find the driver urself... click have disk, select c:\program files\nvidia\5216
click ok, it'll say it isnt signed, continue anyways, overwrite all the newer files with the older files!!!

reboot
 windows will prolly now restart in 4bit colour! (ugly as) and complain that it cant find nview and stuff (this is as "normal" as this comes ;))
go into the device manager again, uninstall the display adapter!
reboot and hopefully now it'll have entirely gone with the older 52.16 driver now and ur black bar problem is solved.

note the install of the driver might be done easier somehow, i havent played with it much, but windows will always try to install its newer "standard sp2 nvidia driver"(56.73) which makes for the hassles.

hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jtmudge
ID: 12135350
Great answer  twistedddx. I didn't even have to worry about the 4-bit color issue, although I restarted with a very odd resolution. Everything is great now. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huhuha
ID: 12548832
This worked for me perfectly! I have a Toshiba Satellite 5105-S501 and Toshiba will probably never update the graphics drivers so I was dissapointed when I installed World of Warcraft and was getting a lot of graphic glitches :( Someone in the Blizzard forums recommended I install some 3rd party drivers: http://www.omegadrivers.net/nvidia/win2k_xp.php so I did and the glitches where gone! The only problem was that black bar of pixels that appeared on the right making my resolution 1373x1050. So I followed these steps and like jtmudge all I had to do was restart after replacing the newer files the black bar was gone and the default resolution was at 1373x1050 but i went to display properties and was able to change it back to 1400x1050. Again thank you very much for this fix now I can play WoW with great graphics!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huhuha
ID: 12549113
Ok update... This fix ****s up Direct3d, hehe I can't play WoW but the black bar is gone :| I'll just get a new computer.
0