Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize controls to fit when a form resizes

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i need a code in vb.net when we resize the form then must all controls in the form also resize
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadfuwad
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 80 total points
ID: 11970730
If u are using windows forms then u can follow the below sample

http://www.devx.com/dotnet/Article/6964/1763
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11976660
Also, look at the anchor properties.  You can anchor the controls to the sides of the form, so that they stretch depending on the options that you select (Left, Right, Top, and Bottom).

Bob
0