Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JTree Help

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I would to cascade a tree Node using JTree like below.


Root(r)+
|                                    1.c]
|                                 1.b]
|-------------------[Node1.a]
|
|                                    2.c]
|                                   2.b]
|______________[Node 2.a]
|
|
|
|


When Node 1.b has got focus and selected the tree structure will be


Root(r)+
|                                    1.c]
|                                 1.a]
|-------------------[Node1.b]
|
|                                    2.c]
|                                   2.b]
|______________[Node 2.a]
|
|
|
|


How could  i do using JTree Component?
0
Comment
Question by:ammachiyar
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 11970637
If I follow you correctly you would need to change the structure of the tree whenever a node is selected.
can you explain more about what u are trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11970640
You are just swaping the two nodes?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 100 total points
ID: 11970641
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 100 total points
ID: 11970643
get to the path of the Tree nodes using TreePath and swap the userObject of the two nodes
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 100 total points
ID: 11970693
>get to the path of the Tree nodes using TreePath and swap the userObject of the two nodes

...and fire the action to the Tree
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 11970761
Just changing the name of the node would be fine (I think).
0