Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

intallation issue of office:mac vx!

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi experts,

i've got an academic version of office vx and according to the licence agreement, it states that i can only install on 1 laptop and i desktop(right?).  but i'd like to install it on my other laptop that makes it 2.  is it possible?  also, friend of mine just told me that i can network them and just copy and paste it over.  is it true?

thank u

r6
0
Comment
Question by:R6
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonkreisler earned 200 total points
ID: 11972474
You are asking a legal question. MicroSoft is very strict about their EULAs (End User License Agreement.) Installing a single licensed copy on more than one laptop is technically a violation of the EULA, as you described it.
That being said, it is possible to install the software on as many systems as you wish.
You need a valid license key to run the software.
Installation is a simple drag-and-drop process. The first time you try to run one of the Office programs (Word, Excel or PowerPoint) it will check for missing library components and rebuild as necessary and ask for a license key.
I don't think copying the Office folder from one Mac to another will copy the license key. When you first run one of the programs it will rebuild the libraries and probably ask for a valid license key.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Duffy
Andrew Duffy earned 200 total points
ID: 12005272
MacOffice is network-aware so if you run it on one computer on the network and the program is already running on another computer on the network, it won't let you load it. I assume that it cannot carry out this detection if you're not connected to the network but obviously this restricts your functionality.

I'm not telling you this is what you should do, I'm just explaining how the software works.
0