Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is better ? Change the ACL or add the user on the Delegation screen ?

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

I'm offen asked to allow user acess to another user's mailbox.
Sometimes I add the user to the ACL list at some other time I add the user in Tools-Preferences-Delegation.
Till now I didn't noticed any difference between the two option.
But I think there must be some otherwise it wouldn't make sense for me two option with the same result ( effect)
What's the difference?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 200 total points
ID: 11970754
Actually, if you add a user to your delegation profile, Notes will add this user to the ACL of the database and give him/her the rights needed as specified in the options in the delegation profile.
So, basically there's no difference.

Only advantage of using the delegation profile is that you don't have to know what rights to give to a user in the ACL so he/she can do just what he/she needs to in your mail/calendar.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 200 total points
ID: 11970764
When you give people access to your mail database, they can't read encrypted mail that you receive. Additionally, you can't read encrypted messages they create for you unless your user ID contains the encryption key used to encrypt the messages.

Both are same, except the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 11970859

Though I have been using Lotus Notes for years I never encrypted a single mail nor did the users.

Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11987851
You're welcome.
0