Solved

Roaming profile vs Local profile

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
744 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi guys,

At the moment we have roaming profile and am thinking of changing it to local profile... any disadvantage of changing back to local profile???
and what actually roam with the user?? is it either roaming or local ...or could i still use script some where???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agbor1960
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 300 total points
ID: 11970660
Hi,

Here goes.

Advantages Roaminf profiles
- User can log on to any pc and have their own settings, which makes all pc't look like their "own" pc. If you have users that switch places offen, i would use roaming

Advantages Local Profiles
- Profiles don't need to be loaded from the server, which makes loging in faster.

You can always use login scripts, either if you use roaming or local profiles. If you use Kixtart, then you can do a lot more with the login script than if u are using a .bat file..

The exact things that are in the profile?? I don't beleive anybody knows. I do know that the mY docuents are inthere and Outook Settings, Installed printers, changed Excel and Word views and stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 200 total points
ID: 11970666
Hi agbor1960,

The answer to the question depends on what you're using roaming profiles for.

If you have users that move between several PCs and always need access to their data, then roaming profiles are your best bet.

There's an MS article that explains how the machine chooses whether or not to load a roaming profile from the server: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q146/1/92.asp&NoWebContent=1

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312138 will explain how you can change it on a specific computer (assuming XP).

You'll still be able to use login scripts or group policy.

Does that help?

If you need any more info, can you please explain a little more about what you're trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11971415
Profiles usually get quite big.  It's quite easy to get profiles up to a couple of hundred Mbs in size.
Bear in mind that enabling roaming profiles mean that whenever a user logs onto a machine for the first time, his/her profile will be downloaded to that machine (it then becomes a local profile).  Not a problem on a LAN, but a considerable problem if the poor soul has just logged onto your domain over a dial-up or VPN connection !



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11971525
Hi Tim,

Using group policies you can set a maximum profile size and add directories that shouldn't be added within the roaming profiles (like temp files and temp internet files). Only thing to take into consideration with this is that the My documents folder is within the profile. Make sure to set this to another location using GPO. We use a 12,5 MB max on the profile and within 1 year we only had 1 person crossing this border (and she installed Hotbar which screwed up her roaming profile)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 11971864
So can i just switch to local profile from roaming profile??

@holman when the user logs onto a machine for the first time his/her profile will be downloaded to that machine (it then becomes a local profile) isn't  correct that the profile is always downloaded and update from the server everytime the users logs on??


Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11972242
To be more precise, the timestamp of the ntuser.dat file is used to determine whether to download the roaming one, or keep the existing local one, so if the roaming profile is more recent, then it will be pulled down:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q146/1/92.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to switch:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312138
0