Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy Command - Simple, but Urgent!!!  EASY Points!

Posted on 2004-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I need to know how to copy all files from one folder to another folder.

The files I need to copy are all *.pl files and I need to copy them from folder 1 to folder 2.  I have tried this command but it did not work:

cp *.pl /usr/cdglobal/codex/*.pl

Can anyone help....

Cheers

G
0
Comment
Question by:GlenmoranUK
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11970682
Hi GlenmoranUK,

> I need to know how to copy all files from one folder to another folder.

cp -R source_folder dest_folder

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 1400 total points
ID: 11970687
cp *.pl /usr/cdglobal/codex/


that should be enough
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 600 total points
ID: 11970689
GlenmoranUK,

-R option is recursive ... it wil copy all files and folder

if you want only the pl files in one flder copied,

cp source_folder/*.pl dest_folder
Sunnycoder
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11970691
it should be  cp *.pl /usr/cdglobal/codex
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11970923
If you what to keep the original file permissions use tar:

cd dir1

tar cf - . | (cd /path-to/dir2; tar xvf -)



0
 

Expert Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 11971309
cd /sourcefolder
for x in *; do cp $x /targetfolder; done;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 11971315
sorry, should have been:

for x in *.pl; do cp $x /targetfolder; done;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 11971413
Thanks guys,

For some reason its taken this long for the e-mail from Experts Exchange to reach me with the solutions.

Split points between avizit and sunnycoder.  Avizit game the command in the form I needed and sunny for the additional explination.

Thanks guys..

(We have had a problem with our server and our consultant is on holiday.  For some reason it crashed last night during its night jobs.  People could log in but had no access to any programs.  I found that the night job copies the user profiles (the .pl files) to a temp storage to prevent users using the programs then when the night jobs are completed it copies them back.  It never got the chance to copy them back and so they were all in this temp folder.  Hence needing the command to copy them all back..)

G
0