Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server database schema retrieval

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I would like to retrieve the database schema and determine the following:

  * User Tables
  * Keys (primary keys, composite keys, no keys)
  * Relationships (all types)
  * Null possible

I am really desperate to retrieve this information and will award maximum points for solution.

Can someone please provide an example of how to retrieve the schema and the above information.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:smacca
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 2000 total points
ID: 11970927
Hello

  Here are few articles to help you for doing that

Retrieving Schema Information Using ADO.NET and C#
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2004/July/OledbSchema.asp

Browsing MS SQL Server Desktop Engine using Information Schema
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/database/MSDEInfoSchema.asp

Retrieve Table Metadata
http://www.ftponline.com/vsm/2003_01/magazine/columns/databasedesign/

HTH
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 11983020
SqlConnection cn = new SqlConnection("PutYourConnectionStringOverHere");
SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM Information_Schema.Tables where Table_Type = 'BASE TABLE'", cn");
DataTable dt = new DataTable();
da.Fill(dt);
0