Solved

Windows xp loses drive mappings. Reconnect to drives works after system restart.

Posted on 2004-09-03
15
23,836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two windows xp professional machines that are connected on a network. machine "A" contains a financial program that is accessed by machine "B" and machine "C" through mapped drives. Machine "C" works just fine when accessing data on machine "A" but machine "B" loses its ability to connect to a networked drive and must be restarted in order to reconnect.

Does this ring a bell with anyone?

Thanks in advance for any help.

wmsunder
0
Comment
Question by:wmsunder
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 11970905
wmsunder  .... you have to be more specific than this. In which conditions does machine C looses it's ability to connect? It looses the netwk. drive while it's mapped, or it doen't map it at all? When exactly does it loose the mapped drive connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
prav007 earned 300 total points
ID: 11971107
I think there is something happening due to why machine B is loosing its mapping intermittently.Just check out in the Power Options inside the control panel whether the network card is turned off while not in use .

Check out whether you have used the Reconnect at Logon option while mapping

Or a simple solution is to create a batch file and put in the following command to map drives

Example.

net use f: \\Machine name\Program Name

(Replace the machine name and the financial program parameters with the exact machine name and the financial program name)

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11971477
If machine C is Windows 2000 -

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814112

You could also try resetting TCP/IP on machine B -

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=299357

Accessing applications via mapped drives is NOT the way to go - you generally need specific client/server programs, such as SQL server that support multiple file-opens.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11971610
What IP's are you using ? Do you have windows XP Professional SP1 or SP2 ?
If you could answer this, it would be easier !

Best Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmsunder
ID: 11983482
For Clarification:

Machine C loses it's connectivity to the data file on an intermittant basis. It does not lose its mapping, only its connection to the drive.

The check box for allowing the machine to turn off the network card to save power is not checked. Stated differently, the computer is not allowed to turn off power to the network card.

Reconnect at login is selected for the drive mapping.

The IP's in use are the 192.168.168.0 range.

All computers on this network are Win XP pro sp1. I'll handle the sp2 fiasco some time in December.

Thanks for the help.

wmsunder
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 11988707
what happens if you type from a console:
net use x: \\IPTOCONNECTTO\SHARENAME /persistent=yes
and eventually add a  " /user:username " parameter if you need one.
Maybe you only have a poor phisical connection , it frequently happens for such connection loss to disable the mapped drives.
Does this command restores the connection or you have to reboot?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnItem
ID: 11990556
I would look at physical connection as this is, almost certainly, the cause.

Are cables properly crimped following convention?
          http://www.lanshack.com/make-cat5E.asp

Is PC 'C' connected to a damaged port on the switch?

Is the Network card itself on machine 'C' damaged or flaky?

The fact that it works sometimes suggests your OS network configuration is ok.  Focus on the physical connection.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12409192
What fixed this ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 12569121
We had this problem and the cause was that the drives were not mapping fast enough.  They should be mapped at login but for some reason they were not.  Also had this when server was a dedicated 2K server and the rest of the clients were XP not joined to the domain.  Did you try using the net use /persistent to fix this.

Brad Wilson
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tj8_us
ID: 12581188
I had the same problem with WinXP.  Turned out to be a DNS problem.  I had been using my ISP as my DNS server.  Changed my DNS settings to my Win2k server and have not had the problem since.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12582521
wmsunder - please can you explain how this issue was rectified.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:solidox69
ID: 12660192
I was just about to mention a DNS problem,  First off as a little test for DNS, try START>Run type CMD and hit enter to load the command prompt.  Try and ping the NetBIOS of name of computer A and C i.e. Ping computername , if DNS is resolving correctly it will return no errors and will also show an IP address in [ip.address.x.x], if this doesnt resolve the computer name to an IP address then your DNS settings are incorrect.  The best bet is to have Computer A running the DNS Service and acting as DNS server with a fixed IP address say 192.168.168.1 and the other computers on the LAN being configured to use this IP address as their primary DNS server. Many thanks SOLIDOX
(http://www.solidox.co.uk).  As another test you could also ping local and global ips or domains i.e. ping a local computer name eg, 'ping computername' and see what happens then try 'ping google.com' to see if the machine is resolving local and non global names correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmsunder
ID: 13975529
After some time and testing, we are still having problems with this connection. Can anyone offer some ideas on troubleshooting this? I am beginning to think that the problem might be a bad port on the hub. So far, I have replaced the network card, checked and replaced all cableing, and updated the network card drivers and the mb firmware. None of this has cured the problem permanently.

Thanks for any ideas on this one. Troubleshooting steps that lead to identification of the problem and it's resolution will recieve 500 points.

Thanks for any help with this.

wmsunder
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 14015118
You've already selected an answer - this question is closed!
You may be able to post a question in Community Support to get this re-opened if that's what you want ?
If so, how did you get on with my suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmj37
ID: 14961590
I had the same problem.  I solved it two different ways:

1) Install SP2 on my Windows XP computers
2) I turn off Fast Switching of Users in the Control Panel.
0