Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why cant I get the address book in outlook 2003 to display by surname only?

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Outlook 2003 and SBS2003. In the address book then names appear in the list as a mixture by first name and some by last name. How can I get it to display all by surname?
0
Comment
Question by:jflah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11970817
are you on an exchange server looking at a global address list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 11971443
It is exchange server but I am looking at Outlook Address Book -> Contacts
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 11971980
The Address Book view is not as flexible as it could be.  You could look at Tools-Options in the Address Book view but I don't believe that will get you very far.

For example, I recently moved all of my contacts from individual folders into the main folder and assigned them categories.  This worked well for my PDA since I now see all of my contacts.
Then I tried to send an email to those in a specific category.  That didn't go so well since Category is not displayed in the address book.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 11973038
Agree, I think its determined by what you have set as the "display name" in the contact properties :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 11973612
Even though the display name is set in contacts as lastname, firstname, there is a mixture of them in the address book. Some show lastname, firstname and some are firstname, lastname.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11974024
What you see in the address book is whatever is in the Display As field in the Contact record (in the second column, at least).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12004791
ThanQ
0