Solved

Sending Web2SMS

Posted on 2004-09-03
20
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi allz,

I want to know if there is any web site offer to send [FREE] SMS to these cellular carriers of United Kingdom

BT Cellnet / O2
Manx Telecom
T-Mobile / One 2 One
Vodafone / AirTouch UK
Hutchison 3G UK
Orange PCS Uk
Virgin Mobile

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:imnajam
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11970834
don't recommend SMS.ac it doesn't offer sending free sms in my country and I am not willing to pay for the service
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 11970942
Hi imnajam,

http://www.cbfsms.com/

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 11976208
http://www.textmefree.com/UK_Only/

Happy Texting ....Good Luck :)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11976209
does it send to all of the above carrier?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11976233
Thanks both of you!!! anyone else?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 11976255
yep. the best way would be to try it yourselves and rate it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:aspmaestro
aspmaestro earned 140 total points
ID: 11976286
http://www.nobbin.co.uk/freesms.html

This one is irritating becoz of pop-ups !!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11976310
well actually I just have to give these service provider to my students and others!! so I would ask them for rating aswell as my own rating
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 11976315
This one is for all GSM mobiles worldwide !

http://email2sms.ru/sms.php 
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11976457
thanks asmaestro, I would be checking them out and there would be a point split after some hours.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 11979636
yep. the one i have tested and which works fine is the www.cbfsms.com

just post your comments about others too, so that its usefull for others in the PAQ.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11980340
okay I will post as soon as I test them
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jay_eire
jay_eire earned 20 total points
ID: 11985396
Hi imnajam,
If you go to http://www.118888.co.uk you can send 10 SMS messages a day, no annoying pop up adverts or pages plastered with ads, its good its simple and it works you can text all of the below providers!

BT Cellnet / O2
Manx Telecom
T-Mobile / One 2 One
Vodafone / AirTouch UK
Hutchison 3G UK
Orange PCS Uk
Virgin Mobile


Thanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12012905
Hi there...

I would recommend you to use Yahoo! Mobile service.

http://uk.mobile.yahoo.com/txt/learn_more.html

Regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ilovemykeyki
ilovemykeyki earned 50 total points
ID: 12012971
ooops....sorry 'bout the link, but for that subscription it's not free...
what im saying is that you can send a free SMS using your yahoo messenger. =)

Anyway I have also listed sites which can be useful.

http://www.cellular.co.za/email_to_sms_gateways.htm
http://www.vizzavi.co.uk/
http://sms.lycos.co.uk/mobile/

regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sevie
sevie earned 140 total points
ID: 12019295
Check this question too: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21120447.html
there i've posted some links
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12123313
THANKS ALL FOR YOUR SUGGESTION.
cbfsms.com is a good one also http://www.cellebrum.com is gr8
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 12123363
Glad to help you ! Good bye !
Happy SMSing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12132271
Thanks......Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steeev
ID: 12533899
genietexter, a small (130k) free PC application, makes sending free sms from your pc a piece of cake :)
check it out!

http://www.genietexter.co.uk/about.php
0