Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

there're no Terminal server License server available to provide a license

Posted on 2004-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
when I use remote desktop connection to connect to w2k3 server, i experience above error.
Could you show me how I can fix that problem.
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 11970841
your only allowed two remote connectiond (in remote admin mode) if your in application mode you need TS licensing for it to work

Change Between Remote Administration and Application Server Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238162

on the server Start >programs >admin tools >terminal server manager

look on the right hand pane for active/dead RDP connections - you can delete them from here to free up connections
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11970850
Hi nguyen_vantuananh,

If you are wanting to use remote desktop, you can remove terminal services as it will require lisensing in w2k3. remote desktopping will still work. you will have to right click on my comp go to properties and then to remote and tick the box for remote desktopping.
But the answer to you q remove terminal services.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11970851
morning pete ;)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11970856
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11973055
ow - do :)

As Microtech points out in 2003 you dont need to have the Terminal server role added to to remote administration of the server (unlike 2K)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 11975966
I had the same problem and was able to fix it by going into gpedit.msc Computer Configuratin -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Terminal Services.

I changed the 'Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Services' from 'Not configured' to 'Enabled'.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11982289
howdy,

have a look at this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q239107

hope that it helps
0