Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop users renaming folders on Nt4.0 server

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How can I stop the idiots, sorry Users on my network renaming folders that they have full access to (read write edit add delete etc) from their mostly W98 workstations on our Nt 4.0 server.  They have a great time renaming each others user directories from say \\servername\sales department\toby to \\servername\sales department\smelly breath. Although amusing it knocks out the default directory's for word and excel etc and the users havent got the wherewithall to find them again so I get called out to rename and remap the default locations in the various bits of software.

Thanks

Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:GEOFF
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 172 total points
ID: 11971672
I don't believe there is a way to stop them if they have full access.  Sounds to me like a supervision problem.  Hopefully reporting this to their supervisor would put a stop to the fun and games.  The only other solution I can think of is to create a program or script that'd watch for such changes and undo them when it finds one.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:johnrmorris
johnrmorris earned 164 total points
ID: 11977966
It's been a while since I was on an NT4 server, but how I do it on a 2K server SHOULD work. I make a folder to hold all the users and grant full access to everyone. I then create a user directory and add the user and administrator with full rights (removing the group everyone) You must be sure to find the check box that stops the folder from inheriting rights from the parent and the one that allows all subfolders to inherit the rights you are assigning (probably under security and advanced tab or button). When they need to share a file they can put it in a "Public Folder" that everyone has access too.

If you don't find the above check boxes in NT4 then BlueDevilFan's idea works, if you can ID the prankster. Frankly, I'd lock his account out and make him ask to be re-instated.....
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 164 total points
ID: 11985235
Personal folders are easy to lock down to stop others from messing around with them. Another user doesn't always need full control over another folder - often by restricting rights on the folder the desired results can be achieved. You could give the main user full control and everyone else "modify" or "read and write" access.

However this is certainly a case for the infamous network administrators quote:

"There are seldom technical resolutions for management problems".

Log each time you have to change it, and whose you have to change. Report it to your supervisor so that it rumbles round the management chain.
Or don't change it, wait until someone complains, preferably to your manager and see what happens.

Simon.
0