Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting mouseovers and mouseouts to work properly

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi there

check out http://www.citrusmedia.com/ 
(VIEWING REQUIREMENTS etc buttons in bottom right),and

http://www.benjerry.com/our_company/international/?CFID=121480&CFTOKEN=59201373 
(menu header buttons et al)

my question is how to maximize button efficiency: I have always kept my mouseover dropdown menus (or dropovers) as short of an animation as possible, as i sometimes get an overlay of dropdowns when mousing across my menu bar.

any ideas on how best to set up your menu bar to allow for the kind of dropdowns in the examples above?

thanks for reading!
aidan
0
Comment
Question by:aidan09
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11970959
Not sure what you're asking, but you don't want your opening and closing animations to overlap on your button rollovers?

if thats the case, you can simply delay the opening until the closing has taken place, by including a closed = true option on the last frame of the closing animation, and then the rollover must test for the variable before running the opening sequence.
(i'm assuming your animations are not on the over state of buttons.)

ps. i like the design work on citrusmedia.

blu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cheyennejk earned 2000 total points
ID: 11975816
Here is the basic stategy shown below with some simplecode. Of course you can customize this and make it as complex as you want (such as adding fade ins,  expandable movie clips, etc)

1) You can create a set of graphics such as SubMenu1, SubMenu2, SubMenu3....
2) Import  them to the stage in the appropriate position above the links

3) Name your links... Your links could be instances of a Button.

4) Apply some actionscript:


button1.onRelease=function()
{
  SubMenu1.visible=true;
  SubMenu2.visible=false
  SubMenu3.visible=false;
}


button2.onRelease=function()
{
  SubMenu1.visible=false;
  SubMenu2.visible=true;
  SubMenu3.visible=false;
}


button2.onRelease=function()
{
  SubMenu1.visible=false;
  SubMenu2.visible=false
  SubMenu3.visible=true;
}

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12004581
oi, you sorted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 12014409
hey blu
sorry, was a 'question in time', R&D kinda inquiry - then i promptly left on holiday!
i haevnt yet tried cheyennejk's suggestion, though it looks pretty good to me in theory - will get round to it asap after clearing my desk up a bit, and get back to you guys.
thank u both for yr help!
aidan
0