Solved

Japanese characters not rendered in PDF export

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My report has text fields that display Unicode strings coming from the DB. If the Unicode strings contain Japanese text, then the PDF export will only show empty boxes instead of the Japanese characters. *But*: the HTML & Word exports are OK, my browser and my Word does display the Japanese text correctly. What could be the problem with the PDF?
Details:
- I use CR 10 Developer *English*.

- My OS is Windows 2000 English.

- I have installed the Japanese Langugage Support Pack from the OS install CD; I believe this made it possible for the browser and Word to display the Japanese characters.

- When I preview the report in the CR Designer, this is what happens:
  - In the Group Tree, Crystal *is* able to display Japanese characters
  - But on the actual preview pages, Crystal only shows empty boxes instead of Japanese characters
  The latter is very similar to what happens in the PDF export, which makes me believe that something (a Japanese font?) is missing from my Crystal installation.

- A colleague of mine has repeated the experiment on *Japanese* Windows XP, using English CR. The result was the same.

This is a fairly urgent issue for us; I've contacted CR's tech support already, but they haven't been able to provide a solution yet. Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks,

Bence Kodaj

0
Comment
Question by:Geomagic_Hungary
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:maxwai
ID: 11970943
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 500 total points
ID: 11971172
Hello Geomagic_Hungary!

I have experienced this one also.  Actually, what I did is just simply use the font style "MSGothic".

Just try it.


Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geomagic_Hungary
ID: 11987843
eNTRANCE2002: Thanks! That helped. I'm amazed that CR's tech support still hasn't been able to provide me with this simple workaround.

Bence Kodaj
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 11987867
Oh! That's great.  I'm glad that I have helped you.

Actually, that's what our problem before.  Hope I could help you again.


Regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11993609
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geomagic_Hungary
ID: 11994611
mlmcc: Thanks for the tip. Actually, I had tried that before posting this question, but it did not help. Even though I installed the Japanese font pack for Acrobat Reader, the PDF file showed only empty boxes.

It seems that the problem was with the font used as eNTRANCE2002 pointed out. Apparently, Arial does not contain Japanese characters, whereas MS Gothic does (at least if I install the Japanese Language Support Pack for Windows).

Bence Kodaj
0