Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coordinates of size changed boxes

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi.. I have a problem about the coordinates of the form. I  draw boxes which made of line objects. Every box is 5x5. When user click on them box fill with a red color. And I get the coordinates of the boxes when user click on them.  But when I change the size of the boxes from 5x5 to 8x8, coordinates doenst match the bigger boxes. I couldnt find any any mathematical formula that gives me the new coordinates. Does any one have the same problem?
0
Comment
Question by:blacklord
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11970968
Important information is Left and Top of the box, and size (e.g. 5 or 8)

can you post some code that makes you problem?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11972488
Are you trying to modify one of you PAQs?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21111443.html

If so, then is this what you are after?

Option Explicit

Private Const boxWidth = 8 ' <--- Just change the value here

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.AutoRedraw = True
    Me.ScaleMode = vbPixels
   
    For i = 1 To Me.Width Step boxWidth
        Me.Line (0, i)-(Me.Width, i), , BF
    Next i
    For i = 1 To Me.Height Step boxWidth
        Me.Line (i, 1)-(i, Me.Height), , BF
    Next i
End Sub

Private Sub Form_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Dim cX As Integer, cY As Integer
    Dim tmpX As Integer, tmpY As Integer
   
    tmpX = Int(X / boxWidth) * boxWidth
    tmpY = Int(Y / boxWidth) * boxWidth
   
    cX = tmpX
    cY = tmpY
   
    Me.Line (cX, cY)-(cX + boxWidth, cY + boxWidth), vbRed, BF
End Sub

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:blacklord
ID: 12015869
Thank you for your interest.. I figure out how to make it.
0