Solved

Minimizing Microsoft Outlook 2003 upon startup to the taskbar

Posted on 2004-09-03
10
4,596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Before anyone doesn't bother reading this YOU CANNOT USE THE OLD SET THE ICON TO BE MINIMIZED THING. Ok I wrote a Macro to minimize it which goes like this:

    ThisOutlookSession.ActiveExplorer.WindowState = olMinimized

Now how do I either get Outlook to start in my taskbar or to run the macro at the beginning and work?
0
Comment
Question by:beechhorn
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11972164
Not sure if this would help

go to start --> run --> typein:  outlook.exe /autorun <macroname>
This will start macro to run once outlook starts..

do you want to run the macro before even outlook starts.. not sure if that is possible or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:beechhorn
ID: 11972787
I want to run the macro after outlook opens. If I run my macro using autorun outlook doesn't use it - it runs too soon try it out for yourself. I can use the msgbox "hi there" command to test if the command runs and it does but it runs too soon because outlook messes about and forces itself maximised.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11973673
I might suggest writing a batch file for this purpose. If you are like me, I like outlook to start when my computer starts...so I'd open notepage and type the following...

CLS
@ECHO OFF
START "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE"
TYPE NUL | CHOICE.COM /N /CY /TY,5 >NUL                   ; This adds a 5 second delay
START <put your macro here>
EXIT



then save the notepad file as "Outlook.bat" ... and put it in your startup folder...or anywhere you want to start outlook minimized from.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Yasutaka
ID: 11994059
Have you tried Application_Startup() event of Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beechhorn
ID: 12015227
All of these suggestions I have tried. Can people only reply if they have actually got a solution to work with Microsoft Outlook 2003 PLEASE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gieseking earned 500 total points
ID: 13593809
I was able to force Outlook 2003 to minimize at startup using VBA script. Hit Alt-F11 to go to the VBA editor. Paste this sub in the "ThisOutlookSession" section:

Private Sub Application_Startup()
SendKeys ("% n")
End Sub

Now after Outlook loads it will minimize. I also use this next one to minimize instead of close when someone attempts to close outlook.

Private Sub Application_Quit()
Call Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat", vbHide)
End Sub

Create C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat and put these two lines in it:

Ping 1.2.3.4 -n 1
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\outlook.exe"

This will give Outlook a couple of seconds to close, then relaunch itself, then minimize itself sinse you have the macro for minimize in startup.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beechhorn
ID: 13599158
Hat off. Well done! Wish I was still offering the points...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gieseking
ID: 13683736
I discovered something that needs a slight adjustment the other day when I put a new router between my PC and modem. Seems that pinging one time wasn't causing enough delay before outlook could completely close before reopening it. I changed "Ping 1.2.3.4 -n 1"  to "Ping 1.2.3.4 -n 4". You can adjust that last number accordingly to get the right amount of time to pause before attempting to relaunch outlook. If your script relaunches outlook too soon you will get a operation failed dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beechhorn
ID: 13695709
You can also just write a simple 10 line app (in C++) that finishes executing when the process outlook.exe goes into sleep.
0