Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login problem in windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Reloaded our windows 2000 server.When it is restarted and we attempt to log in we get a box with the heading limited virtual memory.It then says that the pagefile size is too small or does not exist.It gives you info on how to create a new one and an ok button to click.On clicking ok it then throws us back to the Ctrl-Alt-Del login.Cant seem to get past this...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:resolveitltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11971157
Hi resolveitltd,

can you create the page file in safe mode, that will use less memory in startup.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 11971255
Did you change the permissions on the root of the drive where the pagefile resides? If so, try to connect remotely to the machine and change the permissions.

PRB: Limited Virtual Memory Error When Starting Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=140472
0