Solved

Repeat Group Footer On Each Page

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello Experts!

I have a problem on my report.  I am using version 9.  Actually, when speaking of "Displaying the group header in each page", there's no problem about this since I'll just simply right click on the Group section >> Change Group.  Go to Options then enable "Repeat Group Header On Each Page".

Now, my problem is about repeat group footer on each page.  Do you have any idea on how to do this one?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you.

--- ForgetMeNotOrElse ---
0
Comment
Question by:forgetmenotorelse
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 11971335
Hello forgetmenotorelse,

You cannot 'repeat' something which has not yet been created.
If you explain what you are trying to achieve someone may be able to offer some help.

Pete
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11971436
You may be able to achieve the desired affect by putting the relevant field(s) into your PAGE footer instead of group footer - that will put them on the bottom of each page.

Pete is correct of course - the group footer isn't created until the end of the group so you can't put it any sooner.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11972755
Not to reiterate what was already stated here but WHAT exactly is in the group footer that yo uwant to display on the bottom of each page?  This is the key to someone here developing a solution around the problem.

For example, if you just have database fields, or running totals in your group footer, and no subtotals, you can just add those fields to the page footer, as frodoman pointed out.

If you have subtotals, your best bet is to create some formulas, 1  to capture any subtotals and assign each to their won variable, and then a formula for each variable in the assign formula to display your subtotal(s).  You can then add those formulas to the Page Footer to get your desired result.

If none of this helps, please provide more information.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 11978430
As stated above you will need to use the page footer.

Here is the Crystal solution
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006213.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:forgetmenotorelse
ID: 11978958
Hello everybody!

Thanks for your quick replies.

By the way mlmcc, I have followed what is stated on the site that you have provided.  Partially, it resolves my problem but still experience some minor problem due to the limitation of implementing it.

--- ForgetMeNotOrElse ---
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11980256
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0