Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

testing speed of the application

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01


how can i test speed of my application
how much time it is taking?
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 252 total points
ID: 11971211
You can write in your source code to remember start time
and then when you application finish you can compare and write to log file

or use tools to do that here is commercial and I think it is one of the best performance testing tool.

http://www.mercury.com/us/products/performance-center/

and I also think that there are opensource tools to please visit www.sourceforge.net to look for.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 248 total points
ID: 11971215
JMeter is your friend :-)

http://jakarta.apache.org/jmeter/
0