Solved

Outlook 2002, Display Category and Subject for appointment in Calendar...

Posted on 2004-09-03
11
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Dear All,

I am using Outlook 2002, and use Categories to link tasks against different projects. It would be extremely useful to be able to see the category as well as the task name for the appointment. At the moment I can only get the Name and location. Otherwise I have to cut/paste this in from the Task List which seems very wrong.

Any ideas how I can achieve this.

Also I will need to run some code - SQL, VBA ...?? to extract this task data for each category for billing purposes. Any pointers here please. I have recently moved from another product which was based on Access so no problem here although deficient in other areas hence the move to Outlook.

Many thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 250 total points
ID: 11971938
Q#1
Click View-Current View-By Category
Q#2
Use Word to set up the invoice and select which calendar items to use in that wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 11972154
Slink9,

Thanks,

#1 -but that is not quite what I wanted. OK, yes 'By category gives a list of appointments by category, but what I need is the day view with each appointment with
Category and Appointment Name. At the moment you only get Appointment name.

#2 - Interesting, will have to try this. However is there a way of getting task data with categories into Access?

Thanks,

Sam

0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 11972175
Slink9,

Just seen your profile. Are you a Palm man or Pocket PC man? and what model?

Sam
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11972448
Both.  I have a Palm m105 and IPAQ 3650.  I have also written software for the Palm but have not done a whole lot with it.

#1  View-Current View-Customize
#2  I will see if Stefri will jump in on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 11972728
Slink9,

#1 Tried this, but could not find 'Categories' under 'Fields' on  'View Summary' dialog - just lots of date/time type fields. Still puzzled. More details please

#2 I have just bought the H4150, but discovered that HP is not offering a Mobile 2003 SE upgrade. No doubt you have an opinion on this....

Thanks,

Sam
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11972838
#1 Change the "Select from availiable fields" drop down box to "All task fields" or "All appointment fields"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 11972968
Thanks, but still no good. However I have noticed that when I clicked on 'Fields' the 'Date/Time Fields' dialog pops up. So that may be why I am getting just date and time field.....!!! So I do I get the other fields e,g Categories etc....

Ever puzzled,

Sam
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 250 total points
ID: 11973103
Sorry, I just noticed that you can get the Categories field only in the table views and not in the Day/Week/Month views.  Need to think about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 11973134
Meintsi,

Thanks - look forward to your inspiration,

Sam
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11974064
As far as the portables go, I can only afford the old stuff.  When I sell tons of copies of my book maybe I will be able to afford better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 12588932
I have decided to close this one. Slightly inconclusive, but I appreciate the effort hence the points.

Thanks,

Sam
0