Solved

Disable AutoHolidays in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I set the holiday function in Outlook 2003 under:

Tools > Options > Preferences > Calendar Options > Add Holidays

How can I disable that option?

0
Comment
Question by:pelifix
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 125 total points
ID: 11971907
From OL Help.

Click Calendar .
On the View menu, point to Current View, and then click Events.
Select the holidays you want to remove. To select multiple rows, press the CTRL key and click subsequent rows.
Click Delete  on the standard toolbar.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11972060
Hi pelifix,

My understanding of your question is you want to totally disable that specific option of "Add holidays" so that none can add the holidays at the first place.
if that is the case there could be registry tweaks that can do that or you can disable going to calendar options altogether ( I am yet to figure that out but there could be one)

Or
uninstall office.
When you install it again , do a custom installation of Outlook. I guess that there could be an option when you custom install of something to do with calendar and specifically holidays.
If so then donot allow anything related to holidays to be installed there. That can surely help as once you can do that , you would have more control on someone adding holidays.

Just a guess

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11972730
pelifix,

Oh well looks like You didnot want , what I thought.

I would think the subject of this question should be changed. Disable autoholidays is different than removing the holidays added .. It might be worth to change the subject as it is going to be in PAQ and would pop-up when someone searches for it .

I think SLink would agree with what I say

SR
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pelifix
ID: 11972813
I'm sorry.

Your answer was excellent, but not that what I want, right.

It's always a bit difficult to describe a problem. It could be so much.

Anyway, thanks!

pelifix
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11972937
pelifix,

If we infact all agree on changing the subject, post a 0 pt question in Community support and request a Mod to doso
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11974079
Not a problem.  It is just how you read it.
0