[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

bargains / lowest cost USB Flash drive in US?  (bootable)

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm shopping for a USB Flash Drive.  Must be:

USB 2
bootable -- play well with linux

would be nice if it

supported autorun.inf (under XP Pro) like  http://www.hsc-us.com/consumer/usb_flashdrive/UDRW.html

looking for three devices

(1) 256 megs
(2) 512 megs
(2) 1 gig


Best price may include rebates, but only from reputable vendors (and with whom you've personally cashed a rebate check)

I live in the western United States.


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:paradoxloss
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yavooza
yavooza earned 60 total points
ID: 11971404
I think you could go for GEN-X they have a lot of discounts also. But I personally bought an LG original one . Be sure to enquirein the market about the duplicates and the originalls as I got just cheatd. I bought my LG original so I go a manufactures warranty for two years
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 1440 total points
ID: 11976003

256MB Data Traveler I Full-Speed USB 2.0 Portable Flash Drive
http://www.ecost.com/ecost/ecsplash/shop/detail.asp?dpno=435625

512MB JumpDrive Pro 80x High-Speed USB 2.0 portable flash drive
http://www.ecost.com/ecost/shop/detail.asp?DPNo=439172

1GB Cruzer Mini High-Speed USB 2.0 portable flash drive
http://www.ecost.com/ecost/shop/detail.asp?DPNo=371409
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icedrop-dcse
ID: 11977552
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rangaz
ID: 11980525
check them at www.newegg.com they have really low prices!
0