?
Solved

How can you declare mutually dependent object datatypes?

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I want to have two object types that refer to each other in their definitions, but I can't get it to compile.

For example, how can I make the following work:

---

type Tfoo = class
      procedure munge(bar : tBar);
   end;

type Tbar = class
      procedure munge(foo : tFoo);
   end;

---

Many thanks,


Rich
0
Comment
Question by:ricbrad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 300 total points
ID: 11971275
type
  TBar = class; // this is a forward declaration - note that all classes must be declared in the same 'type' 'group'
  Tfoo = class
      procedure munge(bar : tBar);
   end;

  Tbar = class
      procedure munge(foo : tFoo);
   end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11971342
Lee_Nover, your example will work just for class members...
  TBar = class;

  TFoo = class
    member : TBar;
  end;

  TBar = class
    member : TFoo;
  end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11971353
sorry, my mistake... I made something wrong... :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11971989
LOL@Ivanov_G
That's what we call a moment of total blindness... :-P Don't worry, none of us are perfect, not even me...
0