Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 837 not loading startup-config when powercycled

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have a Cisco 837 with an ADSL WIC. The previous owner had wiped the config when they had done with it.

When the router boots up it prompts the 'Would you like to enter the initial config?' wizard. I choose no to this, and then proceed to configure the router from the CLI.
Then i do copy running-config startup-config to save the settings.

However, after doing a reload or a powercycle, the router returns to the 'Would you like to enter the initial config?' dialog.
I can go to the CLI and do 'show startup-config', and my settings are shown on the screen.

Why is the router not loading the startup-config?

The IOS version is 12.3, and the config register is set to 0x2142.


Cheers
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rog2054
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1200 total points
ID: 11971432
config-register 0x2142 causes the router to ignore the start-up configuration on the next reload, hence the repetition of the message you've descibed above.
You need to change it back to 0x2102.
You may as well clean-boot the router at this stage anyway -

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5187/products_tech_note09186a00802017a1.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 11971671
Cheers mate. That did the trick. Points to you for your prompt reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tevens
ID: 11972450
Roger,

The '4' in the config register tells the router to not load the startup config.  Thus prompting you to enter a new config each time you reboot.  The simple answer is to issue "config-reg 0x2102" in config mode.  Be sure that if you already have a startup config to not save the config when asked before reloading after changing the config-reg.  You do not need to save the config when changing the config register. The new 0x2102 will tell the router to load the start up config and boot the IOS.

Check out the below links.  The first describes the config register and the second goes over password recovery.  

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a008022493f.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_password_recovery09186a00800942bc.shtml

--Tim
0