Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC Linked Table Problem

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an Access Database that has a linked table to an ODBC data source.  The table has a field called RTCOST which is a Decimal field with a Precision of 9 and a Scale of 3, Decimal Places are set to Auto.

I can list the contents of the table but If I try to create a Make table query i.e take the contents of the linked table and dump it into an Access local table I get a Access error message which says : The decimal fields precision is too small to accept the numeric you attempted to add.

I've told the company who administer the database where the linked table comes from but they insist its correct.

Can anyone suggest a workaround
0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Navicerts
ID: 11972263
Linking it to FoxPro?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 11972399
Create the table first using currency as data type for the decimal field.
The run an append query.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 11975312
Access chokes on Decimal field types constantly.  The only workaround I can think of would be to reformat the field to something other than Decimal (Double?), then link tables.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PendragonZero earned 1500 total points
ID: 11975316
read it from the table as a string and convert it back to decimal
use this CDbl(Cstr([RTCOST]))
pen
0