Solved

Multiple ADSL connections?

Posted on 2004-09-03
9
773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi I was thinking of having more than one adsl installed for my Small business network due to not being able to get any faster lines put in and leased lines being WAY to expensive.

Currently we have one adsl modem linked into a netgear firewall router. Every pc gets DHCP from this router and sets up as the gateway for net access. What I was wondering is that if I installed a 2nd or 3rd dsl/router could I set the clients (xp pro and 2k) to be aware of all of them and use which ever line is least busy.

The one way I was thinking would be sure is to manually set 1/2 the clients to use the new gateway but Im hoping there will be an easyer option.
0
Comment
Question by:Drefsabuk
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes - this is called load balancing.  It's very tricky unless you have equipment to do it for you.  Fortunately, Linksys and other companies have started offering this capability to Small Office/Home Office users instead it just being available to higher end, "professional" equipment.

Check this out Linksys RV082:  "The Linksys 10/100 8-Port VPN Router is an advanced Internet-sharing network solution for your small business needs. Like any router, it lets multiple computers in your office share an Internet connection. But the unique dual Internet ports on the 10/100 8-Port VPN Router let you connect a second Internet line as a backup to insure that you're never disconnected. Or, use both Internet ports at the same time, and let the router balance your office's requirements between them for maximum bandwidth efficiency. "  Pricewatch says it's about $270.00

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=589

They have a 4 port model, which would be a little cheaper I suppose.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Linksys would probably be my first choice,
Fortinet is another alternative:

Fortinet:
http://www.fortinet.com/products/telesoho.html

Zyxel is another alterative;
http://www.zyxel.com/product/model.php?indexcate=1073271397&indexFlagvalue=1021873683
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
Comment Utility
I think the linksys one is the way to go however I've also come across a cyclone 200 router, does anyone have any experiences with this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
Bare in mind that this can only loadbalance outgoing connections, your mail server will still receive it all it's traffic on one IP address unless your ISP will offer you a bonded solution.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
Comment Utility
thats ok due to the fact most of the mail trafic goes to an external site over the net, the main bottle neck has been the upload speed so if one user sends out a large file it kills the net for everyone else. If one of these routers will cure that problem then im a happy chap :D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
Maybe you should wait until SDSL is available in your area, ADSL's uploads are much lower than the downloads, and so adding a second line would not help as much as you might think from looking at the headline figures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
Comment Utility
true but when one user is using one line to upload a large file other users should be load ballenced to the other line. SDSL isnt going to be available in this end of the country for a long time and sadly the exchange we are connected to probably wiil be one of the last to be upgraded (looking at a year at the very least). The company wont pay the 20k+ a year (plus 8k installation) for a leased line. So there isnt really any other option other than adsl. We have 18 users accessing the net atm and we have more being added in the near future.

On the other side of this im going to be installing ISA 2003 to help things out a bit as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
Common problem, roll on LLU!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
Comment Utility
on that not people might like http://www.samknows.com/broadband/llu-league.php its a very nice site showing what sites have been subject to LLU and with what isp.
0