?
Solved

Easy one - web info about disk partitoning and formatting

Posted on 2004-09-03
12
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all!

This is a easy one: Someone new just started in my tech department, and I want to give him some reading material about disks, disk partitioning, disk formatting, ...

As he can't seem to get what a partition is, why he has to 'mount' after creating, he mixes up 'mount' and 'format' (awww... another disk gone lol), ...

So, can someone provide me with some links to a clear "beginner's guide to hard disk usage"?

It has to cover:
- basic disk info (connectors, power, ...)
- basic Partition info (what is a partition, why drive letter needed)
- basic Formatting info (what is a file system, why do I need it, ...)

If possible, with a visual representation.
This guy never did disk maintenance operations, he is mainly a music technician... :s

Many thanks!

Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:Gaud-wo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:S_Purks
S_Purks earned 120 total points
ID: 11972068
Glen-

Here are a few links that may help.

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/hard-disk1.htm (Basic Disk Info)
http://www.theeldergeek.com/hard_drives_01.htm (Partiton Info)
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/geom/format.htm (Formatting Info)

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11972361
Thanks for your contribution!

Still, I'd like to see a bit more graphical, he's not that much of a writing/reading person (as opposed to me, as some of you may have seen in the hardware section here - I tend to write novels in stead of reply's :p ) - this makes it quite hard for me too, as I also write lots of manuals over here!
Still, writing manuals for about 600 clients pays off, writing a manual for 2 colleagues is a bit overkill!

Glenn
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 80 total points
ID: 11973119
see my website (click Tech Info)

www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11973187
Seems quite clear... I will decide who has the most relevant site on monday, going home now! Week-end!

Enjoy your week-end all!

Glenn
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11973218
have a good one :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gemchest earned 400 total points
ID: 11974045
Hi Glenn,

I've seen this rather late but anyway, hope can help you...
Some is meant for more easy reading and cover more easy concepts hope you don't mind :)

Must Knows (Some include full guide):
****************************
http://www.techrescue.net/guides/prepdrvx.asp
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/hard-disk.htm (Complete novice guide on hard-disk, format, how they store data,etc)
http://www.tomshardware.com/storage/19970728/index.html (recommended by my pal, now a college lecturer)
http://www.computerworld.com/hardwaretopics/storage/story/0,10801,64716,00.html (Harddisk anatomy)

Others:
*****
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/perf/issues.htm (HDD Performance issues)
http://ei.cs.vt.edu/~wwwbtb/book/chap15/indexing.html (Database Indexing)
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/op/act.htm (Technical side on how HDD work... incl actuator, slider,arms, etc)

enjoy your wkend =)

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 11974080
here, one on the partition...

http://pclt.cis.yale.edu/pclt/BOOT/IFS.HTM (HPFS, NTFS, FAT)

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 11980433
Glenn I assume this fello does not know much about PC's then

I have found a link that you can use for mostly all Hardware evntualities, for now and for in the future.

http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/tutorials/

You will notice it covers everything you will need formatting, partitioning, installation, HDD internal parts, SCSI and IDE, File Structures and there are many other tutorials linked on that page regarding,  motherboards, memory, CD roms, processors, modems, printers and so on.  There are also some useful troubleshooting guides too.  To learn all of this information should be his long term goal outside in short term which is to learn all about HDD's

He will have plenty of information at hand from there if he should require it!

Best of luck

pjcrooks2000  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11987446
Ok, back to work!

A lot of replies already, many thanks! I will check most of them today. Already looked at a few this weekend, and I've seem some good guides...

Still, it's kind of sad that there aren't many topics explained 'for dummies' on the web. I really don't know if he can get all the platters, sectors, cylinders and other hardware parts of a disk - and I don't want him to either, if he doesn't want to.

I only hope this information will make him a bit more interested in the how and why of hard disks, so he can share this responsability, and maybe he gets more interested in PC hardware... and so I can go on a holiday without fearing the worst when I get back ;)

Already many thanks!

Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11987897
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12109738
With your help and some experience, he quite learnt to use these features - he sometimes mixes up Win's internal Disk Management and the 3rd party partitioning & formatting tool, but I guess that always will be the case with ppz that aren't techies.
Hate how they want to make everything a routine in stead of understanding what's really going on, and their stubborness in using a mouse in stead of a shortcut (he refuses to use ctrl-c, flag+e, alt-tab, ...) - he said it was faster that way, still, he always wonders what windows are flashing by when I use shortcuts...
Sigh...

Thanks ppz!

Tried to split points, giving more to more relevant answers, and I gave the amount of points a boost (I became Premium Serv member a few days ago, earnt it for free, woohoo!)

Cheers,
Glenn
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12109887
ThanQ


>>(I became Premium Serv member a few days ago, earnt it for free, woohoo!)

Good skills!

Pete
0