Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - application quiting on logoff?

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello,

We have TS setup on our server (Windows 2000 - Remote Administrative mode). We have a .NET based command prompt program which should be running even when a user logs off after connecting through TS and starting this program!

not sure why it is stopping the program once the user logs off !

0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hehewithbrackets
hehewithbrackets earned 800 total points
ID: 11975897
Don't all programs shut down when you log off?  I usually close the TS session without logging off to keep the current programs running when I am disconnected.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sqwasi earned 1200 total points
ID: 11976710
tech_question,

You need to close your terminal sessions by clicking the X in the upper right corner and "disconnecting" the session.  If you "Log Off" it will always close all your programs.  Just like logging off of a workstation.  I think there might be a disconnect selection when you click start-->shutdown and get that shutdown menu.

If you are disconnecting your sessions, but when you go back in later the programs are still closed then it might be that your terminal server is set to reset connections that are idle for a period of time.  On the server go to start-->Programs-->Adminitrative Tools-->Terminal services configuration.  Then right click on the RDP object and go to properties.  There will be a tab that talks about setting the Idle reset/disconnect times.  You want to set those settings to just not have a reset time.  I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sqwasi
sqwasi earned 1200 total points
ID: 12013414
tech_question,

Have you solved this probelm?  Were we of any help? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 12029815
Thanks Sqwasi for getting back sorry I could not get back to you early enough as I was involved with someother work!


Sorry once again!
0