Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express and Outlook 2000 cannot remember my password!

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I recently installed Windows 2000 Pro SP4 on an old computer (PII 333Mhz, 256Mb RAM) and I can't make Outlook Express 6 and Outlook 2000 (from the Office Suite 2000) to remember my password. I ckecked the option (Remember password) and it never worked! Is there a bug in Outlook 6 and 2000? How can I fix this? Anyone had the same problem?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:metal4ever
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 11971994
Check this

Your Outlook Express Password Is Not Retained in Windows 2000 or XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=264672

SR
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divt
divt earned 200 total points
ID: 11981666

For problems with Outlook 2000.  Try this, it worked for me:

1. Open your Outlook 2000 profile (this time, it still doesn't remember your password)

2. You now have Outlook 2000 running.

3. Open menu Tools > Options ...

4. Click tab Mail Services

5. There are 2 options at Startup settings section.  The first is Prompt for a profile to be used, and the second is Always use this profile:.  You have to switch this option.  Meaning if your current setting is the first, please switch to the second, but if your current setting is the second option, switch to the first.

6. Click OK to close the Options dialog box.

7. Close your Outlook 2000.

8. Reopen your Outlook 2000.  This time after you enter the correct username and password, it will be remembered.

9. You now have Outlook 2000 running.

10. Revisit the Options dialog box to correct your Startup settings by using the same method in steps 3-5.

11. Close your Outlook 2000.

12. From now on, your username and password will be remembered with correct Startup settings.

Let me know if it works for you.



0
 

Author Comment

by:metal4ever
ID: 11995764
Both worked, thank you!
0