Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send a File to Remote MainFrame Printer Using FTP

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a text file (a normal text file having some records from database ) which I have to FTP to a remote mainframe printer. I dont have any idea whether there is any difference in mainframe printer and normal printer.
How can I FTP a file to remote printer using visual basic. Is there any extra consideration such as file extension, file format which i should take care when creating the file.
Thanks in advance.
 

0
Comment
Question by:deepakbachani
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 2000 total points
ID: 11972125
Here is an example of how to use FTP in visual basic http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=278027&highlight=ftp
If the printer supports FTP I think it should accept normal text file(s) without any problems...

Darko
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 11972196
If the printer uses FTP in the same way as a UNIX printer driver, the filename is irrelevent. The text will be output as sent.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11972517
deepakbachani,
Are you working in the same project as mathuranuj?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21117957.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 12559839
I think my answer was the best, because I have answered all the questions he asked
0