Solved

HTTP POST through SQL

Posted on 2004-09-03
8
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of the developers on my team needs to make an HTTP call in a stored procedure in SQL server 2000. This procedure runs at midnight every night and we need to send an HTTP POST at certain points throughout it. However, the developer is unsure of how to do this exactly.

Does anyone know how I can make a HTTP call in an SQL query?
0
Comment
Question by:dur_hannal
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 11972161
Write a COM dll to do this in VB, then call the dll using

xp_OACreate
xp_OAMethod and
xp_OADestroy

bukko
0
 

Author Comment

by:dur_hannal
ID: 11972611
My developer is trying to avoid doing this using a VB component or an NT Serivce, I am told
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11974038
Then the developer will have to code directly against the MSXML dll using the extended stored procedures mentioned previously by bukko
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dur_hannal
ID: 11975064
I will mention this to him and see what he thinks. Thanks for now.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kselvia earned 80 total points
ID: 11980141
Here is a sample of a GET from T-SQL. Might work for POST too.

http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=35900&whichpage=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:dur_hannal
ID: 11988421
Ahhh, this looks more like it. Let me see what my developer thinks of this link. Thank you kselvia.
0