Solved

Restricting users who can log into a computer on the domain

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Here is my question.  I have a computer plugged into the network.  The network is on a domain.  It uses active directory.  Here is my questions.  I can log onto my pc as local administrator or with my domain account.  When I'm not here, there is nothing to prevent another user from re-booting my computer and logging on with their own domain account.  I want to stop this from happening.  I want to restrict the logon rights to the local administrator on the computer, my domain account and one other.  Can I do this without going through the network administrator?  I am running a Windows 2000 Pro machine with SP4 and all the patches.  I also have admin rights as the local administrator and my domain account.

Thank you in advance!

Kevin Rutherford
0
Comment
Question by:kevrut
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
Comment Utility
Hi kevrut,

Go to:
Start/ Settings/ Control panel/ Administrative tools/computer managament/ local user and groups/users and delete all you do not want to access your computer.
If you can not delete something, there is no way (whitch I know) how to do it without going through the network administrator.

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
Comment Utility
Hi kevrut,

P.S. Maybe there is cause, why you are not the only one user on your machine!


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevrut
Comment Utility
Thank you.  I tried.  That doens't prevent someone with a domain account from logging on.  There is a reason, it allows anyone to access their files and the network from any machine, but I operate a series of machines that are extremly sensitive and I need to restrict any acces.  I can go through the network admin, but based on past experience, it will take a long time to get anything done.  If I can possibly do it myself, it will be a huge benefit.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
Comment Utility
Hi kevrut,

Well, you can ask: Can he give you the rights of net administrator (for limited time), so you can do it yourself. Question is, will he give you that.

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
Comment Utility
There's a user right called 'log on locally'. No-one who doesn't have this right can login. modify your 'local security policy' (in Administrative Tools) and go to 'Local Policies' - 'User Rights Assignment'. 'Log on Locally' is probably assigned to the local group 'Users', which contains the Domain group 'Domain Users'.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
remove 'Domain Users', but remember to specify yourself in there...
0