Solved

Somewhere to save....

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,
       I need to write a config file to an easy to find place. i first thought to just use c:\ but then remembered that my other machine doesn't have c: but f:  instead ( go figure ). anyway what i  was wondering was whether or not there is an easy way to find the system drive from Java?
0
Comment
Question by:petepalmer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 125 total points
ID: 11972126
>>I need to write a config file to an easy to find place
Why not use the user's home directory?

System.getProperty("user.home");
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11972142
On Windows e.g. that will return

     C:\Documents and Settings\<userid>

The drive is the system drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petepalmer
ID: 11972155
That will do very nicely thank you :)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11972188
You're welcome.
Thanks for accepting
:°)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:primusmagestri
ID: 11972206
I like to keep my jars, config files and starter batch files in (almost) the same place. This code gives you the jar file path:

     String path;
     try
        {

            String className = getClass(  ).getName(  );
            className = className.substring( className.lastIndexOf( '.' ) + 1 )
                        + ".class";

            path = getClass(  ).getResource( className ).getPath(  );
            path = URLDecoder.decode( path, "UTF-8" );

            int pos = path.substring( 0, path.indexOf( '!' ) ).lastIndexOf( '/' );
            path = path.substring( path.indexOf( '/' ) + 1, pos );
            if( System.getProperty( "file.separator" ).equals( "/" ) )
            {
                //include "/" at start for UNIX OS
                path = "/" + path;
            }
        }
        catch( Exception ex )
        {
            System.out.println( "Could not init application paths; " + ex.getMessage(  ) );
        }
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:primusmagestri
ID: 11972213
Wow, that was fast...
0