[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Qtec 550W Power Supply Question

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I have a new Qtec 550W Dual Fan Gold power supply and have a question about mounting it, one of the fans is mounted on top of the drive but I know this fan needs to be facing into the case, which would mean mounting the power supply upside down, basically my question is, are they safe to be mounted upside down permanently? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jalexan123
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 300 total points
ID: 11972327
Yep should be just fine. Could also just be the sticker on psu is on wrong side or upside down.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11972610
no worries there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 11972688
You can actually see the circuit board upside down when you place the power supply round the "right" way. Just wanted to make sure I wouldn't endanger myself by installing it that way.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jarich
jarich earned 150 total points
ID: 11973590
I agree, as long as you can mount powersupply without cutting the case, the circuit board upside down is no problem. Powersupplies will work in all positions, even on thier side. It might even collect a little less dust upside down. You are right about the fan against the top of the case the fan could not pull air into it right even if there was some room above the powersupply.
Jerry
0