Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to detect if client has Acrobat Reader from aspx file?

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

I have an aspx page, from which I would like to detect if the client has Acrobat Reader installed, and which version. How can I do this?

Also, if Acrobat Reader has been detected, and the PDF file is opened in the browser, is there a way for me to choose which Acrobat Reader toolbars are shown?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Otana
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11972640
You will have to use javascript:

property pDefaultDocDir

on new (me)  
   pDefaultDocDir = "Files"
 return me    
end  

on OpenFile me , p_FileType , p_Dir , p_FileName
 set FileToOpen = the moviePath & pDefaultDocDir  & "\" &  p_Dir & "\" & p_FileName  
 -- Open the FileType
 if (p_FileType = "PDF") then
   me.StartAcrobat ( FileToOpen )
 end if
end OpenFile

--Acrobat File opening
on StartAcrobat me, p_PDFFile  
  if ( baFileExists( p_PDFFile ) = 1 )  then -- check if file exists
   set AcroExe = baFindApp( "pdf" ) -- see if acrobat is installed
   if AcroExe <> "" then -- if they have acrobat and the file exists
     baOpenFile(  p_PDFFile , "Maximised" ) -- open the file
   else --
     alert("You do not have Adobe Acrobat installed")
   end if  
 end if
end StartAcrobat

http://www.sitepoint.com/article/flash-director-mx-2004/2

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11973311
I believe the only way to specify which toolbars are available are from within the pdf file.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Otana
ID: 11987756
Isn't there a way to do it using C#? I'm trying to avoid miwing languages as much as possible.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 1200 total points
ID: 11988767
in short NO you will need a client side script.
0