Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP2 auto update questions..

Posted on 2004-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Two questions, I have a windows 2003 domain, and on all the machine XP SP2 seems to be held up in auto updates for some reason (which might be a good thing at this point as I still am testing!), even though its set to automatically download and install. Also, there are SP1 regular updates that are help up in "custom install" that do not auto install on the specified times. I checked to see if there were any governing GPO's, is there anything I am missing? Did MS hold them up for a certain time? Can I make it so the SP1 updates install still even if SP2 is held up in the windows update?
0
Comment
Question by:cbtech
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11972625
they are working fine for the computers over here.  do you have a firewall or proxy server that is stopping the connections to the internet for the service packs and updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbtech
ID: 11972650
I do have a firewall, but up until now it was working fine. The SP2 update is actually detected, and it shows up in the windows update page, the machines just arent taking it down, and in the event logs on the client it doenst even show that it tried. There are SP1 updates that are held up too, I am not sure if its because SP2 isnt installed, I would figure they would install anyways regardless.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11972678
if you are doing it on multiple computers, you could just pull down the network install of sp2 from:

Windows XP Service Pack 2 Network Installation Package for IT Professionals and Developers
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en


it's a 274mb download, but then you are eliminating the connection problem.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11972687
I had an issue like that yesterday with a DELL, It was freshly installed with SP1, and in doing the updates it downloaded a few security updates then wanted to do the SP2 update. So I let it. IT FAILED! I rebooted the machine and ran it again only to fail. Unreal. Yet the 3rd time it went through without a problem. Have you tried more than once? have you also rebooted a few times? They still have alot of work to do at microsoft and it was a bad call to release it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbtech
ID: 11972735
My main issue is the SP1 updates that are sitting around and not being installed, they sit on the "custom install" windows update webpage, and I think auto updating only installs the high-priority updates. Not sure though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11972900
i've installed sp2 on about 10 computers now and they all seem to be running fine.  and sp2 will have all of the critical updates from sp1..

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 800 total points
ID: 11973839
It seems like MS is managing the downloads of SP2 through the automatic updates to keep their servers from getting pummeled. I had about 70 machines set for auto updates and one group of 35 hasnt pulled them down yet while they have always received every update in the past.

On a domain, I recommend using the Software Update Services where a server will pull down the updates and then distribute them to the workstations.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

There is a very easy to follow tutorial on getting it up and running.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11975178
You might check to see if your virus protection software will not let it install. We have F-Secure and it wouldn't let SP2 install on any of our machines.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11976216
You can get SP2 on a CD if you like.  I took about a week for mine to get to me:

http://www.winxpnews.com/rd/rd.cfm?id=040817TI-SP2_CD

You can also delay the SP2 installation.  Not sure if this helps but you can read about it more here:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sp2aumng.mspx

0