Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finding host name

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,  We are working on a project that will re do all our dhcp scopes. We are a developement company and have about 1/2 the machines on DHCP and the other 1/2 have static addresses. what we are trying to do is get a list of hostnames for each floor.  We have Cisco switches and routers on every floor.

I was wondering if any one knows of a good tools that may be able to map host names from the switch on each floor. not necesarly from the core router.  Or even more advanced Cisco commands that may work.
 
I could do it manually by getting the mac address table off the switch then arp all the address one by one. Just hopeing to find an easier solution

thanks for the help

0
Comment
Question by:kdog3445
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11972548
Angry IP Scanner
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/


take alook at that. i'm not sure if it has exactly what you are looking for, but it's a start
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tztrh
ID: 11972734
Look@LAN Network monitor

http://www.lookatlan.com
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 11973026
Try the switchport mapper from SolarWinds.
Awsome tool!
http://solarwinds.net/Tools/Engineer/Categories/Network_Discovery.htm

Free 30day trial!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tevens
ID: 11973247
If you have cisco works (CWLAN), you can use the tool called User Tracking.  It will do exactly what you are looking for.    If you don't have cisco works, then I would recommend writing a quick script to merge the CAM entries with the ARP tables.  You could also use excel VLOOKUP to map the CAM entry to a ARP/IP entry.

--Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
ID: 11986669
hi kdog3445

http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.asp?pid=8&lid=1
has a really nice scanner, I've been using it for a number of months now, and found it to be stable and easy to use.


hope that helps
0