Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error code: 0x80004005 . Please Help me..

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just build a new pc from nothing. I've got everything running, I installed XP and when I try to login for the first time I get an error "A problem is preventing windows from accurately checking the lincense for this computer. Error Code: 0x80004005" I don't understand this because it is a full version of XP. Please help as I need this pc up and running ASAP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bigbooda
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11972612
Check this

"Error Code: 0x80070002" error message cites license-checking issue after upgrade on Dell computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;310794"

Error Code: 0x80004005” error message when you install Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306081

Have you activated that CD yet ?  Is that a new windows xp CD that you have not installed on any other machine

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11972741
If it is a full install and you havn't done anything yet, do a repair install or format the drive and do a full install.

Repair:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12112953
Ty for the accept.
0