Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Assign Drive Space total\used to a variable?

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Gurus,
   How do i assign the Drive capacity and space used to a variable from a DOS batch file? Do we have a command
that would do this.

Any input would be appreciated.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:marxbalz
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robnhood
ID: 11972776
I can get use

dir /s | find "bytes free"

to display available disk space, but I am not sure where to take this from here.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11972846
What operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marxbalz
ID: 11972977
WINDOWS 2000 ADVANCED SERVER and some NT 4.0 Servers also.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11973680
for /f "usebackq tokens=3 delims= " %i in (`dir ^| find "bytes free"`) do @set FreeSpace=%i

This will set the environment variable "freespace" equal to the free space value returned by dir
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11973710
Important to note if you are not familiar with the for command, that the single quotes just inside the parenthesis are backquotes - the unshifted ~ on most US keyboards
backquote=`
apostrophe='
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 11973756
You can gain both from chkdsk, although it will take a few moments to run the command:


::-----begin code-----
@echo off
for /f "skip=19 tokens=1,3-4" %%a in ('chkdsk /i /c') do (
if %%b%%c==totaldisk set totDisk=%%a
if %%b%%c==inuse set inUse=%%a
)
::-----end code-------
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11976025
Thanx.  Happy to help! : )
0