Solved

Unable to start ASP.Net debugging on web server.

Posted on 2004-09-03
8
893 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I've developed an ASP.Net application at home on a single machine with Visual Studio.Net 2003 running on IIS.  It works OK on my machine, but when I took my project into work where the source code resides on a seperate web server to the development machine, I get an error when I try to run the application telling me it can't start the debugger...

Error while trying to run project:  Unable to start debugging on the web server.  There is no managed code running in the process.  In order to attach to a process with the .Net debugger, managed code must be running in the process before attaching.

If I try to get around this problem by having the source code on my development machine, I get this error telling me the Framework 1.0 is running, when it expects 1.1.  However both version of the Framework are installed.  I have tried uninstalling Framework 1.0, so that only 1.1 remain and I still get the same error message...

Visual Studio .Net has detected that web server is running ASP.Net version 1.0. The web application
you are creating or opening can be configured to be compliant with ASP.Net 1.0.

However the application will not be able to use new features from ASP.Net 1.1

What do you want to do?

i) Do not open the application.  I will upgrade ASP.Net on the server to the latest version before proceeding
(recommended)

ii) Make the application compliany with ASP.Net version 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:useless_eater
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hamood
ID: 11972764
Open the folder where .net framework 1.1 is installed. Usually it is installed on C drive e.g here is path on my machine

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322

now open the command prompt and cd C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322 and run this command

aspnet_regiis.exe - u       (to uninstall previous version of asp.net)

aspnet_regiis.exe - i       (to install new version of asp.net)

regards

Hamood
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hamood
ID: 11972785
You do not need to change the application. You have to install/uninstall asp.net using this aspnet_regiis utility

hamood
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11972828
do following in the web.config file

 <customErrors mode="Off"  />
it's work fine
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:useless_eater
ID: 11972939
I've already played around with the web.config file, I've actually got my application running by changing the settings in here, but there is a bug somewhere in my source code and I can't use the debugging within Visual Studio .Net, so I can't step through my code or set breakpoints etc.

In fact all changing web.config seems to do is display the full error message in my development machine browser, whereas before I had to run the application on the web server to view the error.

I have to start my application in VS.Net by running without debugging.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jnhorst earned 500 total points
ID: 11975428
Are you trying to open the *server copy* from your workstation and run it in debug mode (break points, step-through execution, etc.)?  If so, my understanding is that it is possible if you have the remote components set up (part of the original setup routine when you install VS), but I have found this to be such a PIA that it is not worth the hassle.  Your idea of having it on the workstation (if I understood correctly) is the way to go.  Hammod is right on target with respect to switching a machine that has both 1.0 and 1.1 installed so that ASP.NET 1.1 runs.  Make sure both your workstation and your server are running ASP.NET 1.1.  Then work on your project on the workstation.  Map a drive to the server's webroot and then just do file copies when you are ready to deploy your work.

But note this: you do not need, nor should you copy over, your .vb or .cs codebehind files to the server.  Just copy the aspx files and the application's dll, which should be in the bin folder named <applicationname>.dll.  That dll is the compiled version of all your .vb/.cs codebehind files.  These files may have username and password info, and as such you don't want them on the server.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:useless_eater
ID: 11975699
Hi John,

Yes, I'm using my workstation to try and open source code files on the server.  I'll try and resolve the issue with Framework Version issue then do as you suggest and copy my source to the server when done.  As for the remote component setup, I did a full installation so I assume they are all there, do they need to be configured manually once they are installed, and if so how?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 12008700
Yes, you have to set these up manually.  In the forms that shows up when you run the VS install program, there should be a link at the bottom named something like "Remote Server Components Setup".

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:useless_eater
ID: 12009264
Thanx John for the useful info, I'm sure that will come in handy.

I got my application working OK on an XP Pro machine, the problem machine was Windows 2000, so maybe it's an operating system issue, or just a rubbish machine.
0