[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move DTS Package to another server with a procedure or script?

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is it possible to move a DTS Package from one server to another with a written utility?  Without having to do the save as etc...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sticar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinSeven earned 500 total points
ID: 11973058
variations of this question seem to crop up a lot.

Here's a similar thing...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21116368.htmlhttp://www.sqldts.com/default.aspx?242

Sounds like you need a 3rd party utility called DTSBackup but some of the issues in the above link might be useful for you.

AustinSeven

0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11973197
Ok.  I can't get to that link. ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 11973684
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11973686
http://www.sqldts.com/default.aspx?242

There are still settings within the package you would probably have to change...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11985728
That's what I needed, Thanks!
0