?
Solved

Ghost a SCSI Drive instructions

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
OK, from what I've read here it seems that I can ghost a scsi drive running windows 2000 server but it not clear how. Can someone explain it to me step by step?
0
Comment
Question by:xstreamsystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11982270
howdy,

yep you can, you can simply add another scsi hd to your system, mirror it, remove it and change the id to 0, which most controlers recognize as the boot disk and put in a new machine.however you need to read these articles about sysprep first
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windows2000/install/sysprep.htm

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11983076
Generally Ghost will work with SCSI disks - I've done it dozens of times with both single SCSI and RAID drives (Did one just last friday). Just create a Ghost Boot disk, and off you go, there's no need for drivers or funky stuff.

0