Solved

A view not displaying correctly in a web browser.

Posted on 2004-09-03
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have 2 identical databases (supposely) but when I view database "A's" views in a web browser.  It doesn't look anything like the views in Database B.  Database B's views have the navigator to the left hand side and the view seems to be in a frame.  There are no frames created in any one of the databases.  "A" does not have anything like this and needs to look like B.  Where would I check to see how the navigator is getting into the views on the web browser in Database B.  I have checked View Properties and they are identical to each other.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11973064
The designs of both databases are IDENTICAL?? The ACL's are also the same, or don't you have to log in?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11973096
Check the database launch properties of B and A. And check navigators are opening correct views associated

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 11973259
I have copied them on to my local, so ACL should not effect them.  Launch properties are the same.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 11973362
Database A - Views


                           <- Previous -> next + expand - collapse

                                          View Title

the view contents

                           <- Previous -> next + expand - collapse

Database B - Views

______________________________________________________
Navigator |  Graphic (Next set of Documents) Graphic (Previous Set of Documents) Expand View
              |______________________________________________
              |                           Title
              |
              |View Contents
              |

I hope this shows the Differnce
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 11973447
Not sure if this matters, but I am also getting HTTP 500 internal errors anytime I try to open the form in a browser
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11974110
You use preview in webbrowser? On your local system? It works, but it is not the most reliable method.

HTTP500: what is the error that is reported in your log db?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 11976087
I believe you have problem with $$View Template form for the view. Make sure it is available for the users (i.e. no security on this) or try copying the form from db B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 11976314
that is exactly the problem - thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11976675
And you said the design is the same?! Nice :(

Good guessing, Hemantha!
0