Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

possible automatic save to drive based on folder

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What I would like to do is i have several mail folders in outlook: folder1, folder2, folder3, etc.  I want to be able to have any emails I place in these folders saved to the harddrive in a given folder.  i.e. I want to set folder1 to save in c:\folders\folder 1 emails\, folder2 to save in c:\folders\folder 2 emails.  Is this possible? If so, how????  I would like to do it without any extra steps other than sorting my email as normal by dragging into the folders.  Also, I would prefer to be able to set up each folder to go to a different place.
0
Comment
Question by:redstriker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11973180
Hi redstriker,
> would like to do it without any extra steps other than sorting my email
> as normal by dragging into the folders.

Do you want to create rules in outlook so the emails are moved to specific folders ?

Have you tried this ?
create a folder in your desktop or anywhere. Drag the emails from whatever folder you want to that new folder. once you open that new folder , you would see all your emails as individual files. you can do the same for other folders aswell.


SR..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 11973212
Create a new .pst file on your harddrive.

or

Create the local folders where you want.
Then add a shorcut to them on your Outlook Bar.
Drag and drop them on your shortcut to have them placed in your folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redstriker
ID: 11973469
Sorry, should have mentioned mail is through an exchange server and I would like to keep them on the network.

Also, rules already move some of the mails into their corresponding folders, but most cannot be categorized but by hand; this is not really that big of a problem, the issue is I would like to store a copy of these emails on a local drive for use with another program.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11973509
Both methods above will work for local storage.  The first will attach a 2nd (local) .pst file and the other method is self explanatory.

Just use a right mouse button drag or a Ctrl-Drag to get the copy.
0