Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are these .bdr, .bad, .bdp files in the bad mail folder

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,866 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Everyday our exchange server generates these .bdr, .bad, .bdp in programfile\exchsrvr\mailroot\vsi1\badmail
no one file is above 6kb but there are 100s of them.  Can I get rid of them?  Seems like wasted space?
0
Comment
Question by:topjimmie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 320 total points
ID: 11973213
Hi topjimmie,

yes you can delete them safely. http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/07/dealing_with_ba.html

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11973221
The Badmail folder contains messages that cannot be delivered into your organisation, and also cannot be returned back to the sender
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 180 total points
ID: 11973257

Those files are what happens when Exchange cannot deliver an NDR (Delivery Status Notification) ..

http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/07/20/188856.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/evand/archive/2004/06/18/159573.aspx

If you have Exchange 2k3 then you can install the service pack and you won't have to worry about this folder anymore ... if not, then setup a task with a batch file to frequently go in and clear them ... some people use them for diagnostic checking but for a large majority of admins they are useless ...
0