Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

shop online

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm looking for a low cost procedure to easy build a shop online on my server, running in asp
0
Comment
Question by:antares2001
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11973420
A great open-source (free) e-commerce solution is osCommerce (www.oscommerce.com), but unfortunately it runs on PHP/MySQL, not ASP.  If you were willing to migrate to PHP/MySQL, osCommerce would be the way to go, but for ASP, I've heard that www.metalinks.com is very good, but I haven't used it myself.  It's also not free (but fairly inexpensive).

If you want to build your own (for free), you can find several free scripts for the different elements (shopping cart, online catalog, billing systems) you'll need to create an online shop/storefront at http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/E-Commerce/index.html.

I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11973910
antares2001 -

Take a look at ASPIN which is a good guide with revues of ASP web applications http://www.aspin.com/

- duz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phpisthefuture
ID: 11983260
There are some very good freeware and shareware ASP scripts here:
http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/E-Commerce/index.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11984225
Metalinks is pretty good. We have used it in the past.  But what functions do you want it to have?  You also might check out http://www.comersus.com

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
europa113 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11986146
I have used on my online shop an open source code that run in asp, and is free.
Look for it on www.mwopen.it
Primary language is italian... more language are supported.
Regards
- Luxi
0